Videos on demand

The SOU2024 conference may be over, but the important conversations it sparked continue! Explore our Videos on Demand page and revisit insightful discussions, high-level panels, and expert presentations that tackled critical issues facing the EU. Witness the diverse perspectives that came together to shape a vision for Europe’s future.

24 May 2024 (Palazzo Vecchio)

Master of ceremonies – Throughout the day: (15:30-19:00 CEST)
Méabh Mc Mahon


15:30-15:45 CEST


Welcome to the 14th edition of The State of the Union | SALONE DEI 500

Speakers:
Alessia Bettini
Marco Del Panta
Eugenio Giani
Jaume Duch Guillot

YouTube Logo Video recording


3:45 to 4:25 CEST


High-level conversation – “EU’s foreign and security policy in troubled times”

Speakers:
Josep Borrell Fontelles
Stephanie Hofmann
Méabh Mc Mahon

YouTube Logo Video recording


16:30-17:30 CEST


Investing in the Mediterranean neighborhood as part of EU’s new geopolitical context | SALONE DEI 500

Opening:
Nadia Calviño

Speakers:
Evangelos Mytilineos
Laurence Tubiana
Kurt Vandenberghe

Moderator:
Pilita Clark

Co-Moderator:
Jos Delbeke

YouTube Logo Video recording


Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for inclusion and digital innovation | SALA LORENZO IL MAGNIFICO

Opening:
Ivonne Forno
Alessandro Moricca

Speakers:
Paolo De Rosa
Felipe González-Zapata
João Ricardo Vasconcelos

Moderator:
Anna Renata Pisarkiewicz

Co-moderator:
Clothilde Goujard

YouTube Logo Video recording


17:30-18:30 CEST


What vision for the future of Europe? | SALONE DEI 500

Opening:
Loukas Tsoukalis

Speakers:
Nadiia Koval
Andrew Moravcsik
George Papakonstantinou
Anne-Marie Slaughter

Moderator:
Erik Jones

YouTube Logo Video recording


Blockchain regulation: By rules or enforcement? | SALA LORENZO IL MAGNIFICO

Opening Conversation:
Stu Alderoty
Javier Espinoza

Speakers:
Judith Arnal
Morshed Mannan
Elisabeth Noble
Ikhlaq Sidhu

Moderator:
Javier Espinoza

YouTube Logo Video recording

24 May 2024 (Badia Fiesolana)

Master of ceremonies – Throughout the day: (08:55-12:40 CEST)
Méabh Mc Mahon


09:00-10:10 CEST


Tech diplomacy: International cooperation for sustainable digital transition

Speakers:
Francesca Bria
Ursula Owusu-Ekuful
Anne-Marie Slaughter
Peter Sorensen

Moderator:
Andrea Calderaro

Co-Moderator:
Martina Ferracane

YouTube Logo Video recording


Are we out of the woods? The new economic policy mix

Speakers:
Pierre Olivier Gourinchas
Sylvain Johansson
Jeromin Zettelmeyer

Moderator:
Giancarlo corsetti

Opening
Laurence Boone

Co-Moderator:
Giorgia Giovannetti

YouTube Logo Video recording


War, human rights, and double standards

Opening:
Andrzej Szeptycki

Speakers:
Jan Beagle
Pietro Ducci
Revital Madar

Moderator:
Catherine Fieschi

YouTube Logo Video recording


10:15-11:25 CEST


Resilient economies and institutions to mitigate and adapt to climate change

Speakers:
Hans-Martin Füssel
Shonali Pachauri
Massamba Thioye
Mira Manini Tiwari

Moderator:
Simone Borghesi

Co-Moderator:
Fabrizia Mealli

YouTube Logo Video recording


New modes of European Macroeconomic Governance

Opening:
Pierre Gramegna

Speakers:
Laurence Boone
Declan Costello
Atanas Pekanov

Moderator:
Benedicta Marzinotto

YouTube Logo Video recording


Blurring Lines: Foreign interference and local proxies – European Media and Information Fund (EMIF) and Countering Foreign Interference (CFI)

Opening conversation:
Věra Jourová
Barbara Moens

Speakers:
Aude Maio Coliche
Jakub Kalenský
Gianni Riotta
Clint Watts

Moderator:
Paolo Cesarini

Co-Moderator:
Nad’a Kovalčíková

Closing remarks:
Irène Mingasson

YouTube Logo Video recording


11:30-12:40 CEST


Rethinking capitalism in Europe in the path to sustainability

Speakers:
Kenneth Amaeshi
Dan Dionisie
Ioannis Kampourakis
Caroline Paulick-Thiel

Moderator:
Elena Calsamiglia

Co-Moderator:
Sophie Hölscher

YouTube Logo Video recording


The 2024 European elections: A crossroads for democracy – European Parliamentary Research Service (EPRS)

Speakers:
Pascale Joannin
Silvia Kotanidis
Micaela del Monte
Alexander Trechsel

Moderator:
Etienne Bassot

YouTube Logo Video recording


Building Ukraine back better – Open Society Foundations

Speakers:
Goran Buldioski
Aida Hozic
Anna Jarosz-Friis
Miriam Kosmehl

Moderator:
Simone Tholens

YouTube Logo Video recording

23 May 2024 (Badia Fiesolana)

Master of ceremonies – Throughout the day: (13:00 – 20:00 CEST)
Méabh Mc Mahon


13:00-13:15 (CEST)


Opening of the 14th edition of The State of the Union

Speakers:
Patrizia Nanz, President
Anna Ravoni
Eugenio Giani
Carlo Corazza

YouTube Logo Video recording


13:20-14:25 (CEST)


High-level conversation | A New Era: Shaping future through European values

Speakers:
Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa
Katerina Sakellaropoulou
Elena Roubinski

Moderator:
Henry Foy

YouTube Logo Video recording


14:30-15:40 (CEST)


A brave new EU: Rethinking the (geo) politics of enlargement

Opening:
Martin Dvořák

Speakers:
Anna Jarosz-Friis
Hennadiy Maksak
Milena Mihajlovići
Nathalie Tocci

Moderator:
Jelena Džankić

Co-Moderator:
Georgian-Marius Ghincea

YouTube Logo Video recording


How can the green energy transition succeed without harming regional cohesion in Europe? – Bertelsmann Stiftung

Speakers:
Catherine Fieschi
Thomas Schwab
Anna Sobczak

Moderator:
Paul Adamson

Co-Moderator:
Nathan Crist

YouTube Logo Video recording


European competitiveness of the single market: What the future holds

Speakers:
Enrico Letta
Jan Mischke
Markus Reinisch,
Daniela Schwarzer
Laurence Tubiana

Moderator:
Waltraud Schelkle

Co-Moderator:
Jordy Weyns

YouTube Logo Video recording


15:45-16:55 (CEST)


Ageing society: Threat or opportunity?

Speakers:
Arnstein Aassve
Elsa Fornero
Colin Scicluna
Franca van Hooren

Moderator:
Alexander Monge-Naranjo

Co-Moderator:
Edoardo Frattola

YouTube Logo Video recording


Generative Artificial Intelligence – “GenAI” – Part 1 Technologies and markets

Speakers:
Rima Alaily
Sandro Gianella
Roberto Navigli
Marco Pancini

Moderating Team:
Nicolas Petit
Giovanni Sartor
Francisco De Abreu Duarte

YouTube Logo Video recording


The last mile of European integration: adapting the European public goods for the digital era – Poste italiane

Opening:
Marcello Messori

Speakers:
Robin Brooks
Silvia Merler
Silvia Rovere
Eric Von Breska

Moderator:
Marco Buti

YouTube Logo Video recording


17:00-18:10 (CEST)


Bolstering democracy in the EU: A progress report

Roundtable with:
Franca Feisel
Ingrid Godkin
Réka Heszterényi
James Mackay
Dominik Rehbaum
Colin Scicluna

Moderator:
Kalypso Nicolaïdis

YouTube Logo Video recording


Strengthening EU digital competitiveness: Stoking the engine – Meta

Speakers:
Daniel Friedlaender
J. Scott Marcus
Amal Taleb
Amaryllis Verhoeven

Moderator:
Pier Luigi Parcu

Co-Moderator:
Roberta Carlini

YouTube Logo Video recording


The internal market and the EU green deal: Friends or foes? – Florence school of Regulation

Speakers:
Anna Colucci
Leigh Hancher
Clara Poletti
Catharina Sikow-Magny

Moderator:
Leonardo Meeus

Co-Moderator:
Emma Menegatti

YouTube Logo Video recording


18:15-19:15 (CEST)


PRESENTATION followed by Q&A: European solidarity in times of crisis

Presented by:
Dietlind Stolle

YouTube Logo Video recording


Third time lucky? Prospects for the Spitzenkandidaten process for the 2024 European Elections

Speakers:
Michael Bauer
Matilde Ceron
Dionyssis Dimitrakopoulos
Silvia Kotanidis

Moderator:
Thomas Christiansen

YouTube Logo Video recording


Generative Artificial Intelligence – “GenAI” – Part 2 Opportunities, risks, and regulations

Speakers:
Orly Lobel
Roberto Navigli
Paul Nemitz

Moderator Team:
Nicolas Petit
Giovanni Sartor
Francisco De Abreu Duarte

YouTube Logo Video recording